Fiber optics cable

Fiber optics cable

  • Unique extruding technology provides the fibers in the tube with good flexibility and bending endurance
  • Unique fiber excess length control method provides the cable with excellent mechanical and environmental properties
  • Multiple water blocking material filling provides dual water blocking function
  • Provide good tension performance

The optical fiber is made of high pure silica and germanium doped silica. UV curable acrylate material is applied over fiber cladding as optical fiber primary protective coating.

CABLE DESCRIPTION

Multicom cable possesses high tensile strength and flexibility in compact cable sizes. At the same time, it provides excellent optical transmission and physical performance.

QUALITY

Excellent quality control is achieved through intense in-house quality check and stringent audit acceptance by ISO 9001.

RELIABILITY

Initial and periodic product qualification tests for performance and durability are performed rigorously to ensure product reliability.

 

Specifications

Specifications

 

Category

 

Description

Specifications

Before cabling

After cabling

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Optical Specifications

Attenuation                          @1310 nm

≤0.34 dB/km

≤0.36 dB/km

Attenuation                          @1550 nm

≤0.20 dB/km

≤0.22 dB/km

Zero Dispersion Wavelength

1300~1324 nm

Zero Dispersion Slope

≤0.092 ps/nm2∙km

PMD (Polarization Mode Dispersion)

≤0.2 ps/√km

Cable Cutoff Wavelength (λcc)

≤1260 nm

Macro bending Loss

(100 turns; Ф50 mm)          @1550 nm (100 turns; Ф50 mm)           @1625 nm

 

≤ 0.05 dB

≤ 0.10 dB

Mode Field Diameter            @1310 nm

9.2±0.4μm

 

 

Dimensional Specifications

Cladding Diameter

125 ±1μm

Core/clad concentricity error

≤0.6μm

Cladding Non-Circularity

≤1.0%

Mechanical

Specifications

Proof stress

≥0.69Gpa

Dimension and Properties

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Physical

Fiber count (G.652D)

12

24

48

72

96

No of loose tube / filler

1/5

2/4

4/2

6/0

8/0

Fiber No. per tube

12

Loose tube diameter

2.5±0.2mm

 

Cable OD

12.5mm±5%

14.2mm±5%

Cable weight

144kg/km±15%                           178kg/km±15%

Operation temperature range

-60 deg C to + 70 deg C

Installation temperature range

-30 deg C to + 60 deg C

 

 

 

 

Mechanical

Transport and storage temperature range

-40 deg C to + 75 deg C

Max. tensile load

Short term: 2700N, long term: 800N

Crush resistance

2200 N/10cm

Minimal installation bending radius

 

Minimal operation bending radius 

15 x OD

 

10 x OD

                                                      

Color code scheme 

Fiber color

blue

orange

green

brown

gray

white

red

black

yellow

violet

pink

aqua

Tube color

blue

orange

green

brown

gray

white

red

black

/

/

/

/