100G-SFP-GOXC-1396-10

100G-SFP-GOXC-1396-10

100GBASE-LR4 CFP 10km Optical Transceiver

  • Operating optical data rate up to 112Gbps
  • Transmission distance up to 10km
  • CFP MSA compliant
  • Compliant to 100GbE IEEE 802.3ba specification or 100GBASE-LR4 links
  • OTU4 compatible
  • 1310 nm window cooled EA-DFB LD and PIN ROSA
  • Built in digital diagnostic function
  • 10 parallel electrical serial interface and AC coupling of CML signals
  • Hot pluggable electrical interface
  • Low power dissipation<9W
  • Operating case temperature 0°C to +70°C
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • RoHS 6 compliant(lead free)

The 100GBASE-LR4 CFP module is the CFP optical transceiver which is a hot pluggable form factor designed for high speed optical networking application. The module is designed for 100Gigabit Ethernet application and provides 100GBASE-LR4 compliant optical interface, CAUI electrical interface and MDIO module management interface. The module converts 10-lane 10.3Gb/s electrical data streams to 4-lane LAN-WDM25.78Gb/s optical output signal and 4-laneLAN-WDM25.78Gb/s optical input signal to 10-lane 10.3Gb/s electrical data streams.

This 10-lane 10.3Gb/s electrical signal is fully compliant with802.3ba CAUI specification and allows FR4 host PCB trace up to 25cm. The high performance Cooled LAN-WDM EML transmitter and high sensitivity PIN receiver provide superior performance for 100Gigabit. Ethernet applications up to 10km links and compliant optical interface with IEEE802.3ba Clause 88 100GBASE-LR4 requirements.

Applications

  • 100GbE IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4
  • OTN-OTU4
  • Switch to switch interface or Switch to router interface

Specifications

Standards

Compliant with IEEE 802.3ba

Compliant with CFP MSA hardware specification Compliant with CFP MSA management specification

Compliant with ITU-T G.709/Y.1331 Compliant with RoHS&WEEE

 

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Unit

Min

Max

Storage Temperature Range

Ts

 

°C

-40

+85

Relative Humidity

RH

%

5

85

Power Supply Voltage

Vcc

V

-0.5

+ 3.6

Operating Case Temperature Range

Tc

°C

-5

75

 

Receiver Damage Threshold Per Lane

 

Pdag

 

dBm

 

+5.5

 

 

Recommended Operating Conditions 

Parameter

Symbol

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Operating Case Temperature Range

Tc

oC

0

 

70

Power Supply Voltage

Vcc

V

3.2

3.3

3.4

Data rate

 

Gb/s

 

103.125

112

 

Ordering information

Part Number

Product Description

GOXC-1396-10

CFP, 100GE/OTU4,10km,100GBASE-LR4, Pout -4.3 ~ +4.5 PIN <-8.6dBm