QSFP+ GOXQ-1340G-20 LR4

QSFP+ GOXQ-1340G-20 LR4

QSFP+ LR4 10km

  • Transmission data rate up to 2Gbps per channel
  • QSFP+ MSA compliant
  • Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba specification for 40GBASE-LR4 links
  • 4 CWDM un-cooled DFB lasers, using ITU G.694.2 wavelength grid at 1270, 1290, 1310 and 1330nm
  • High Sensitivity PIN-TIA with optical DEMUX
  • Up to 10km reach over standard single mode fiber
  • Compliant with QDR/DDR Infinib and data rates
  • Hot pluggable electrical interface
  • Lower power consumption
  • Operating case temperature 0°C to +70°C
  • 3V power supply
  • RoHS 6 compliant (lead free) 

The GOXQ-1340G-20 LR4 is a 4x10G hot pluggable optical transceiver. The Syrotech enables the integration of 4 transmitters, 4 receivers and an optical MUX/DeMUX into a small form factor package that delivers a 40 Gbps data link in a compact QSFP footprint.

The optical connectivity is based on two SMF LC connectors, one for Tx and one for Rx. The Tx and Rx each consist of 4 10GB/s CWDM channels, whose wavelengths are in the 1300nm range. The QSFP-LR transceiver is designed for applications based on the IEEE 802.3ba 40BASE-LR4 standard of up to 10km reach.

Applications

  • 40GBASE-LR4 40G Ethernet links
  • Infinib and QDR and DDR interconnects
  • Client-side 40G Telecom connections

Specifications

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

Supply Voltage

Vcc-Tx Vcc-Rx Vcc1

0

3.6

V

Storage Temperature Range

TSTG

-40

+85

ºC

Maximum Average Input Optical Power per lane (Damage Threshold)

PIN

3.3

 

dBm

Relative Humidity

RH

10%to 90%(non-condensing)

 

Operating Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

 

Supply Voltage

Vcc-Tx Vcc-Rx Vcc1

 

3.1

 

3.5

 

V

Operating Case temperature

TCASE

0

70

ºC

Power Consumption

PDISS

 

3.5

W

SMF Link Length

LKM

 

10

km

 

High Speed Electrical Specifications

Parameter

Min

Typical

Max

Units

General

Supply Voltage

3.1

3.3

3.5

Volts

Supply Current

 

 

1.0

Amps

Maximum Power Consumption

 

 

3.5

Watts

Maximum Power Consumption – LP Mode

 

 

1.5

Watts

Signaling Speed Per Channel

 

10.3125

 

Gb/s

Signaling Speed Operating Range

 

+100

 

ppm

Transmitter

Transmitter Differential Input Impedance

 

100

 

ohms

Transmitter Differential Input Voltage

0.2

 

1.6

Volts

Receiver

Differential Output impedance

 

100

 

ohms

Differential output voltage

 

300

850

mV

Rise Time

 

 

60

ps

Fall Time

 

 

60

ps

 

Optical Characteristics

Transmitter Specifications – Optical

Parameter

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

 

 

Lane Wavelength Range

1264.5

1284.5

1304.5

1324.5

1271

1291

1311

1331

1277.5

1297.5

1317.5

1337.5

 

 

 

nm

Data Rate Per Lane

 

10.3125

 

Gb/s

Average Optical power per lane

-7

 

2.3

dBm

Total Average Launch power

 

 

8.3

dBm

Optical Modulation Amplitude (OMA), each lane

-4

 

3.5

 

dBm

Extinction Ratio

3.5

 

 

dB

Difference in launch power between

any two lanes

 

 

 

6.5

 

dB

Relative Intensity Noise (RIN)

 

 

-128

dB/Hz

Launch Power in OMA minus TDP, each lane

-4.8

 

 

dBm

Transmitter and dispersion penalty

(TDP), each lane

 

 

 

2.6

 

dB

Side-Mode Suppression Ratio (SMSR)

30

 

 

dB

Average Launch Power per lane @ TX off state

 

 

 

-30

 

dBm

Transmitter Reflectance

 

 

-12

dB

Optical return loss tolerance

 

 

20

dB

Transmitter Eye Mask definition: X1, X2,

X3, Y1, Y2, Y3

 

Compliant with 802.3ba standard{0.25, 0.4, 0.45, 0.25, 0.28, 0.4}

 

 

Eye Mask Criteria

5% mask margin over specified ranges of temperature, voltage and power supply noise at end of life.

 

Receiver Specifications – Optical

Parameter

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

 

 

Lane Wavelength Range

1264.5

1284.5

1304.5

1324.5

1271

1291

1311

1331

1277.5

1297.5

1317.5

1337.5

 

 

nm

Damage Threshold

 

 

3.3

dBm

Average Receive Power, each lane

-13.7

 

2.3

dBm

Receive Power, each lane (OMA)

 

 

3.5

dBm

Difference in Receive Power between any two lanes (OMA)

 

 

7.5

dB

Receiver Reflectance

 

 

-26

dB

Receiver Sensitivity (OMA) per lane (10.3125Gb/s @ PRBS 231-1

and BER=10-12)

 

 

-11.5

dBm

Receiver 3 dB electrical upper cutoff frequency, each lane

 

 

12.3

GHz

Stressed Receiver Sensitivity OMA), each lane

 

 

-9.6

dBm

Conditions of stressed receiver sensitivity tests

Vertical eye closure penalty, each

1.9

 

 

dB

Stressed eye jitter per lane

0.3

 

 

UI

 

Receiver Output Power Thresholds for Loss of Signal (LOS)

Parameters

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

RX_LOS_Assert Min/Max (dBm)

-30

 

-20

dBm

RX_LOS_De-Assert Max (dBm)

 

 

-17

dBm

RX_LOS_Hysteresis (dBm)

0.5

 

 

dB

 

Ordering information

Part Number

Product Description

GOXQ-1340G-20 LR4

40Gb/s QSFP+ LR4, 10 km on a standard single mode fiber