X2-GOXY-8596-02

X2-GOXY-8596-02

10GBASE X2-SR, 300m Reach

  • Compatible with X2 MSA 0b
  • Support of IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR at 10.3125Gbps
  • Transmission Distance up to 300m (MMF)
  • Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser at 850nm
  • SC Duplex Optical Connector
  • Hot Pluggable 70-PIN Connector with XAUI Electrical Interface
  • Management and control via MDIO 2-wire interface
  • Power Supply :+3.3V, APS(+1.2V)
  • Diagnostic Optics Monitoring
  • Temperature Range: 0~ 70 degree
  • RoHS Compatible

GOXY is a highly integrated、Serial optical transponder module for high-speed, 10Gbit/s data transmission applications. 4×3.125Gbps Ethernet Signal Input by XAUI Interface. An integrated Coder / Decoder and multiplexer / demultiplexer (SERDES: Serializer / Deserializer).

Designing for 300m Transmission with a vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL). Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in the XENPAK MSA 3.0.

Applications

  • 10GE Ethernet switches and routers
  • 10GE Core-routers
  • 10GE Storage
  • Other 10Gbps Ethernet Transmission System

Specifications

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

Ref.

Storage Ambient Temperature Range

 

-40

+85

°C

non condensing

Powered case Temperature Range

 

0

+70

°C

non condensing

Adaptable Power Supply (APS)

Vapsense

0

1.5

V

Voltage @ Pin APS Sense

Supply Voltage Range @ 3.3V

Vcc3

-0.5

4.0

V

 

Any stress beyond the maximum ratings can result in permanent damage. The device specifications are guaranteed only under the recommended operating conditions.

 

Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Operating Case Temperature

Tc

0

 

+70

°C

 

Power Supply Voltage

 

VCC3

3.14

3.3

3.47

 

V

 

VAPS

1.152

1.2

1.248

Power Dissipation

PD

 

1.7

2.4

W

 

XAUI I/O Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

XAUI Date Rate

DR

 

3.125

 

Gb/s

 

XAUI Baud Rate Tolerance

 

-100

 

+100

ppm

Relative Tolerance

 

Differential Input Voltage Swing

 

 

220

 

 

1600

 

mv

8B/10B Coded Input Signal

 

Differential Output Voltage Swing

 

 

800

 

 

1600

 

mVp-p

RLOAD = 100Ω ± 5%

Differential Input Impedance

 

80

100

120

 

Total Output Jitter

TJXAUI

 

 

0.35

UI

no pre-equalization

Total Deterministic Output Jitter

DJXAUI

 

 

0.17

UI

no pre-equalization

 

Optical Interface

Transmitter Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Operating Range

 

 

 

300

m

 

Operating Date Rate

 

 

10.3125

 

Gb/s

 

Average Optics Power

Po

-5

 

-1

dBm

 

Input Centre Wavelength

λ

840

850

860

nm

 

Spectral Width

Δλ

 

0.4

0.45

dB

 

Extinction Ratio

ER

5

6.5

 

 

 

Optical Modulation Amplitude

OMA

525

 

 

µW

 

Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty

TDP

 

 

3.9

dB

 

 

Receiver Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Operating Date Rate

 

 

10.3125

 

Gb/s

 

Average Optics Power

Po

1

 

 

dBm

 

Minimum Sensitivity

Pmin

 

 

-11.1

dBm

1

Stressed Sensitivity in OMA

 

 

 

-7.5

dBm

1

Note :1. Measured at 10.3125Gb/s,Non-framed PRBS2^31-1,NRZ

 

Ordering information

Part Number

Product Description

GOXY-8596-02

850nm, 10.3125Gbps,   300m,    0 ~ +70 degree