XFP-GOXX-1396-20

XFP-GOXX-1396-20

10Gbps XFP Optical Transceiver, 20km Reach

  • Supports 9.95Gb/s to 11.1Gb/s bit rates
  • Hot-pluggable XFP footprint
  • Maximum link length of 20km with SMF
  • 1310nm Uncooled DFB laser
  • XFP MSA package with duplex LC connector
  • No reference clock required
  • Compatible with RoHS
  • +3.3V +1.8V power supply
  • Power dissipation <2.5W
  • Built-in digital diagnostic functions
  • Temperature range 0°C to 70°C

GOXX-1396-20 is compliant with the 10G Small Form-Factor Pluggable (XFP) Multi-Source Agreement (MSA), supporting data-rate of 10.3125Gbps(10GBASE-LR) or 9.953Gbps 10GBASE-LW), and transmission distance up to 20km on SMF.

The transceiver module comprises a transmitter with 1310nm uncooled DFB laser and a receiver with a PIN photodiode. Transmitter and receiver are separate within a wide temperature range of 0℃ to +70℃ and offers optimum heat dissipation and excellent electromagnetic shielding thus enabling high port densities for 10 GbE systems.

Applications

  • SDH STM I-64.1 at 953Gbps
  • 10GBASE-LR/LW 10G Ethernet
  • 1200-SM-LL-L 10G Fibre Channel
  • 10GE over G.709 at 11.09Gbps
  • OC192 over FEC at 709Gbps
  • Other optical links, up to 1Gbps

 

Specifications

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

Ref.

Storage Ambient Temperature Range

 

-40

+85

 

Powered case Temperature Range

 

0

+75

 

Operating Relative Humidity

RH

 

80

 

Supply Voltage Range @ 3.3V

Vcc3

-0.5

4.0

V

 

Any stress beyond the maximum ratings can result in permanent damage. The device specifications are guaranteed only under the recommended operating conditions.

 

Electrical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Note

Operating Case Temperature Range

Tc

0

 

+70

 

Power Supply Voltage @ 3.3V

Vcc3

3.13

3.3

3.47

V

 

Module total power

P

 

 

2.5

W

 

Transmitter

Input differential impedance

Rin

 

100

 

1

Differential data input swing

Vin,pp

120

 

820

mV

 

Transmit Disable Voltage

VD

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Transmit Enable Voltage

VEN

GND

 

GND+0.8

V

 

Transmit Disable Assert Time

 

 

 

10

us

 

Receiver

Differential data output swing

Vout,pp

500

 

850

mV

 

Data output rise time

tr

 

 

38

ps

2

Data output fall time

tf

 

 

38

ps

2

LOS Fault

VLOS fault

Vcc - 0.5

 

VccHOST

V

3

LOS Normal

VLOS norm

GND

 

GND+0.5

V

3

Power Supply Rejection

PSR

See Note 3 below

4

        

Notes:

  1. After internal AC coupling. 2. 20 – 80 %
  2. Loss Of Signal is open collector to be pulled up with a 4.7k – 10kohm resistor to 3.15 – 3.6V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal
  3. Per Section 2.7.1. in the XFP MSA

 

Optical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Ref.

Transmitter

Optical output Power

P

-6.5

 

+0.5

dBm

 

Optical Wavelength

λ

1260

 

1355

nm

 

Optical Extinction Ratio

ER

6

 

 

dB

1

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

 

 

dB

 

Average Launch power of OFF transmitter

POFF

-30

 

 

dBm

 

Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty

TDP

 

 

3.2

dB

 

Tx Jitter

Txj

Compliant with each standard requirements

 

Receiver

Receiver Sensitivity

RSENS

 

-16

-14.5

dBm

2

Receiver Sensitivity in OMA

RSENS

 

 

-12.6

dBm

2

stressed receiver sensitivity in OMA

 

RSENS

 

 

 

-10.3

 

dBm

 

2

Maximum Input Power

PMAX

+0.5

 

 

dBm

 

Optical Center Wavelength

λC

1260

 

1600

nm

 

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

 

 

-15

dBm

 

LOS Assert

LOSA

-25

 

 

dBm

 

LOS Hysteresis

 

1

 

4

dB

 

Notes:

1, PRBS 231-1 test pattern @10.3125Gbps.

2, PRBS 231-1 test pattern @10.3125Gbps, BER≤10-12.

 

General Specifications

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Units

Ref.

Bit Rate

BR

9.95

 

11.1

Gb/s

1

Bit Error Ratio

BER

 

 

10-12

 

2

Max. Supported Link Length

LMAX

 

10

 

km

1

Notes:

  1. SONET OC-192 SR-1,SDH STM I-64.1 ,10GBASE-LR/LW, 1200-SM-LL-L
  2. Tested with a 231 – 1 PRBS

 

Ordering information

Part Number

Product Description

GOXX-1396-20

1310nm DFB, 10Gbps, 20km,   0ºC ~ +70ºC,    Ethernet Version